Quantcast
skip navigation

All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Guard John Henry of Eden Prairie leads Metro Athletes of the Week for Feb. 17-22

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 02/24/2020, 3:00pm CST

Also recognized: Bella Frattalone (Mahtomedi gymnastics), Gabby Krause (Andover hockey), Hunter Lyden (Stillwater wrestling), James Ohm (Armstrong wrestling), Ryan Wallin (Blaine hockey) and Hayden Zheng (St. Louis Park swimming).

Skier Luke Conway of Minneapolis Washburn leads Metro Athletes of the Week for Feb. 10-15

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 02/17/2020, 1:00pm CST

Also recognized: Dawson Garcia (Prior Lake basketball), Kirby Gilbertson (Maple Grove adapted hockey), Molly Moening (St. Paul Highland Park Nordic skiing), Sophia Palmquist (Eagan Alpine skiing), Luke Pepin (Rockford basketball), and Grace Treanor (Wayzata gymnastics).

Wayzata goaltender Garret Bonello leads Metro Athletes of the Week for Jan. 20-25

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 01/27/2020, 1:00pm CST

Also recognized: Evan Bock (Chaska/Chanhassen swimming), Hailey Hansen (Blaine hockey), Mia Huberty (Big Lake basketball), Cole Johnson (St. Paul Highland Park Nordic skiing), Miah Monahan (Glencoe-Silver Lake basketball) and Annika Lee (Park Center gymnastics).

Shakopee wrestler Ben Lunn leads metro Athletes of the Week for Dec. 30-Jan. 4

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 01/06/2020, 3:00pm CST

Also recognized: Nadia Abid (Maple Grove gymnastics), Mallory Brake (Hastings basketball), Adelaide Burton (Blake hockey), Adrik Kraftson (Stillwater Nordic skiing), Jordan Parent (Forest Lake Nordic skiing) and Simeon Sharp (St. Paul Harding basketball).

Becca Green of Annandale leads metro Athletes of the Week for Dec. 9-14

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 12/16/2019, 1:00pm CST

Also recognized: Henry Abraham (Cambridge-Isanti basketball), Paxton Creese (Shakopee wrestling), Matthew Gleason (Cretin-Derham Hall hockey), Blake Lueck (Spring Lake Park hockey), Adalia McKenzie (Park Center basketball) and Abby Schulte (Maple Grove basketball).

Most Popular