Quantcast
skip navigation

Metro high school gymnastics honor roll: 2023

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune, 02/06/23, 6:00PM CST

Share

The top scores posted this season by Twin Cities gymnasts, all-around and apparatus by apparatus.


Reagan Kelley of Watertown-Mound Westonka ranks in the top three in every category. (Carlos Gonzalez, Star Tribune)

ALL-AROUND

Reagan Kelley, Watertown-Myr/M-W           38.55

Jackie Bergeron, St. Michael-Albertville       38.15

Britney Krumrei, Big Lake                              38.1

Laney Schwellenbach, East Ridge                 37.825

Annabelle Speers, Hopkins                            37.5

Abby Kryzer, Cambridge-Isanti                      37.4

Sasha Thompson, Maple Grove                    37.325

Elena Cantwell, Minnetonka                          37.225

Abbey Bush, Mahtomedi                                37.175

Maya Woods, Park Center                              37.1

Liberty Quast, Stillwater                                  36.8

NyahSymone Britt, Hopkins                           36.5

Sophia Larson, Blaine/Andover                     36.5

Olivia Carter, Stillwater                                   36.6

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                      36.45

Raegan Bryant, Monticello                            36.35

Mikaela Lundvall, Wayzata                            36.35

Anika Golla, Breck                                           36.25

Autumn Grunewald, Big Lake                       36.25

Samantha Ernst, Forest Lake                        36.2

Ellie Boettcher, Minnetonka                         36.175

Ella Rhein, Chisago Lakes                              36.15

Alexa Erzar, Rosemount                                36.1

Sydney West, Anoka                                       36.1

Kylie Ufheil, Wayzata                                      36.075

Aubrey Wilson, Cambridge-Isanti                36.05

Annie Hjelle, Anoka                                        35.9

Leni DePauw, Hopkins                                   35.85

Alison Barber, Cambridge-Isanti                  35.825

Jaelyn Sorenson, Elk River/Zimm                 35.65

Sarah Gatlin, Anoka                                        35.6

Zoe Klocksien, Cambridge-Isanti                  35.55

Audrey Strike, Buffalo                                    35.55

Cecily Fager, Anoka                                        35.4

Sadie Zachman, Rogers                                 35.4

Ella Erickson, Lakeville South                        35.325

Amber Grunewald, Big Lake                          35.3

Gracyn Lehner, White Bear Lake                   35.25

Alisha Grue, Monticello                                  35.10

Kelly Ufheil, Wayzata                                       35.0

Lucy Pentilla, Simley                                        34.75

Grace McCrone, Big Lake                               34.6

Cata Fabrega, Breck                                        34.425

Grace Vasil, Blaine/Andover                          34.4

 

VAULT

Reagan Kelley, Watertown-Myr/M-W          9.8

Jackie Bergeron, St. Michael-Alb.                 9.65

Liberty Quast, Stillwater                               9.65

NyahSymone Britt, Hopkins                         9.6

Olivia Carter, Stillwater                                 9.6

Samantha Ernst, Forest Lake                       9.6

Sophia Larson, Blaine/Andover                   9.6

Britney Krumrei, Big Lake                             9.55

Laney Schwellenbach, East Ridge               9.525

Maya Woods, Park Center                            9.5

Abbey Bush, Mahtomedi                              9.475

Sasha Thompson, Maple Grove                  9.475

Annabelle Speers, Hopkins                          9.45

Elena Cantwell, Minnetonka                        9.425

Lauren Rodriguez, East Ridge                      9.425

Raegan Bryant, Monticello                           9.4

Autumn Grunewald, Big Lake                      9.4

Emma Oden, Farmington                             9.4

Ella Rhein, Chisago Lakes                             9.4

Jaelyn Sorenson, Elk River/Zimm                9.4

Anika Golla, Breck                                         9.35

Abby Kryzer, Cambridge-Isanti                   9.35

Elly Stamp, Forest Lake                                9.35

Lauren Hansen, Monticello                         9.3

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                   9.3

Lauren Rodriguez, East Ridge                     9.275

Alison Barber, Cambridge-Isanti                9.25

Elly Stamp, Forest Lake                                9.25

Adalyn Anderson, Rosemount                    9.2

Katelyn McDowell, Stillwater                       9.2

Audrey Strike, Buffalo                                  9.2

Annie Hjelle, Anoka                                      9.175

Avarie Otto, Rosemount                              9.175

Sarah Gatlin, Anoka                                      9.15

Reagan Wahnschaffe, Monticello               9.15

Bentley Hendrickson, Minnetonka             9.125

Gracyn Lehner, White Bear Lake                9.125

Makenna Coen, Wayzata                              9.1

Sydney West, Anoka                                      9.1

Ella Millo, Wayzata                                        9.1

Sienna Zepeda, Monticello                          9.1

Alisha Grue, Monticello                                9.1

 

UNEVEN BARS

Britney Krumrei, Big Lake                           9.625

Emma Callahan, Minnetonka                     9.6

Reagan Kelley, Watertown-Myr/M-W         9.6

Annabelle Speers, Hopkins                         9.6

Abbey Bush, Mahtomedi                             9.55

Raegan Bryant, Monticello                          9.55

Laney Schwellenbach, East Ridge              9.55

Ellie Boettcher, Minnetonka                       9.45

Lucy Pentilla, Simley                                    9.45

Jackie Bergeron, St. Michael-Albertville    9.425

Lauren Hansen, Monticello                        9.35

Abby Kryzer, Cambridge-Isanti                  9.35

Mikaela Lundvall, Wayzata                         9.35

Kylie Ufheil, Wayzata                                   9.3

Alana Becklund, Monticello                        9.275

Taylor McLean, Rosemount                        9.25

Samantha Ernst, Forest Lake                      9.2

Elena Cantwell, Minnetonka                       9.15

Alisha Grue, Monticello                               9.1

Sydney West, Anoka                                     9.1

Autumn Grunemald, Big Lake                    9.0

Sophia Larson, Blaine/Andover                 9.0

Liberty Quast, Stillwater                             9.0

Maya Woods, Park Center                         9.0

Sasha Thompson, Maple Grove               8.95

Aubrey Wilson, Cambridge-Isanti            8.9

Makenna Coen, Wayzata                          8.85

Brooklyn Hansen, Monticello                  8.85

Addy Mueller, White Bear Lake              8.85

Sadie Zachman, Rogers                           8.85

Annie Hjelle, Anoka                                  8.8

Kinsley Taylor, Farmington                      8.8

Zoe Klocksien, Cambridge-Isanti            8.775

Alison Barber, Cambridge-Isanti            8.65

Amelia Bonnet, Forest Lake                    8.65

Anika Golla, Breck                                     8.65

Katie Goracke, Big Lake                            8.65

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                8.65

Cecily Fager, Anoka                                   8.625

 

BALANCE BEAM

Reagan Kelley, Watertown-Myr/M-W      9.775

Sydney Martin, Elk River                           9.7

Aubrey Wilson, Cambridge-Isanti            9.6

Jackie Bergeron, St. Michael-Alb.             9.55

Britney Krumrei, Big Lake                          9.55

Laney Schwellenbach, East Ridge             9.55

Ella Rhein, Chisago Lakes                           9.5

Abby Kryzer, Cambridge-Isanti                 9.475

Allie Lu, Big Lake                                         9.475

Sadie Zachman, Rogers                             9.475

Cecily Fager, Anoka                                    9.45

Sasha Thompson, Maple Grove               9.45

Bella Germinaro, East Ridge                     9.425

Olivia Carter, Stillwater                             9.4

Erin Jonason, Rogers                                 9.4

Evelyn Johnson, Stillwater                        9.4

Ella Millo, Wayzata                                     9.35

Alison Barber, Cambridge-Isanti             9.35

Alexa Erzar, Rosemount                           9.35

Kylie McLenighan, Edina                          9.3

Sydney West, Anoka                                  9.3

Maddie Sanders, Watertown-Myr/M-W 9.325

Leni DePauw, Hopkins                              9.3

Katelyn McDowell, Stillwater                   9.3

Elena Cantwell, Minnetonka                    9.275

Annie Hjelle, Anoka                                   9.275

Olivia Carter, Stillwater                             9.25

Ellie Boettcher, Minnetonka                    9.225

Marissa Dennis, Wayzata                         9.225

Kaylee Dehmer, Buffalo                           9.225

Autumn Grunewald, Big Lake                  9.225

Sophia Larson, Blaine/Andover               9.225

Taylor McLean, Rosemount                      9.225

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                 9.225

Margo Bruner, Mahtomedi                      9.2

Zoe Klocksien, Cambridge-Isanti            9.2

Sophie Mahnke, Rogers                           9.2

Maya Woods, Park Center                       9.2

Samantha Ernst, Forest Lake                 9.175

Brooklyn Hansen, Monticello                 9.15

Mikaela Lundvall, Wayzata                     9.15

Ally Rekstad, Elk River/Zimm                  9.15

Audrey Strike, Buffalo                              9.15

Grace Vasil, Blaine/Andover                   9.15

Anika Golla, Breck                                    9.125

Abbey Bush, Mahtomedi                         9.1

Maris Dennis, Wayzata                             9.1

Grace McCrone, Big Lake                         9.1

Mackenzie Nenn, Forest Lake                 9.1

Lauryn Perry, St. Francis                          9.1

NyahSymone Britt, Hopkins                    9.1

Reagan Wahnschaffe, Monticello           9.075

Cayla Cavanaugh, Breck                           9.05

Sarah Gatlin, Anoka                                  9.05

Amelia Sell, Rosemount                           9.05

Amber Grunewald, Big Lake                    9.025

Gracyn Lehner, White Bear Lake            9.025

Annabelle Speers, Hopkins                     9.025

Lydia Field, Buffalo                                   9.0

Macyn Hins, Farmington                         9.0

Maren Laurent, Rosemount                   9.0

Maddie McCabe, Watertown-Myr/MW  9.0

Kayla Reid, St. Francis                               9.0

 

FLOOR EXERCISE

Jackie Bergeron, St. Michael-Alb.            9.75

Britney Krumrei, Big Lake                        9.7

Laney Schwellenbach, East Ridge           9.7

Sasha Thompson, Maple Grove             9.65

Ellie Boettcher, Minnetonka                   9.6

Raegan Bryant, Monticello                      9.55

Reagan Kelley, Watertown-Myr/M-W     9.55

Emma Callahan, Minnetonka                  9.5

Alexa Erzar, Rosemount                           9.5

Faith Green, Rosemount                          9.5

Mikaela Lundvall, Wayzata                      9.5

Ella Rhein, Chisago Lakes                        9.5

Annabelle Speers, Hopkins                     9.5

Maya Woods, Park Center                       9.475

Kaylee Dehmer, Buffalo                           9.45

Gracyn Lehner, White Bear Lake            9.45

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                9.45

Ella Rhein, Chisago Lakes                         9.45

Reagan Wahnschaffe, Monticello           9.45

Sadie Zachman, Rogers                           9.45

Olivia Carter, Stillwater                            9.4

Macyn Hins, Farmington                         9.4

Kylee Loren, Anoka                                  9.4

Maddie McCabe, Watertown-Myr/MW   9.4

Madilyn Tucker, Elk River/Zim                9.4

Lauren Hansen, Monticello                    9.375

Annie Hjelle, Anoka                                  9.375

Leni DePauw, Hopkins                            9.35

Amber Grunewald, Big Lake                   9.35

Hailey Henry, Forest Lake                       9.35

Audrey Strike, Buffalo                              9.35

Aubrey Wilson, Cambridge-Isanti          9.35

Avarie Otto, Rosemount                         9.325

Alyssa Brendel, Anoka                            9.3

Ashley Lynner, Simley                                 9.3

Sydney Martin, Elk River/Zimm                9.3

Katelyn McDowell, Stillwater                    9.3

Keira Murphy, Mpls. Southwest               9.3

Ally Rekstad, Elk River/Zimm                     9.3

Kylie Ufheil, Wayzata                                  9.3

Alison Barber, Cambridge-Isanti               9.25

Alisha Grue, Monticello                              9.25

Autumn Grunewald, Big Lake                    9.25

Abby Kryzer, Cambridge-Isanti               9.25

Sophia Larson, Blaine/Andover              9.25

Grace Vasil, Blaine/Andover                    9.25

Abbey Bush, Mahtomedi                         9.225

Margo Bruner, Mahtomedi                     9.2

Lydia Field, Buffalo                                   9.2

Maddie Skubic, Rogers                            9.2

Anika Golla, Breck                                     9.175

Amelia Bonnet, Forest Lake                    9.15

Alyssa Fleahman, Elk River/Zimm           9.15

Allie Lu, Big Lake                                        9.15

Madison Moeller, Mahtomedi                 9.15

Avarie Otto, Rosemount                           9.15

Audrey Pyle, Mpls. Southwest                  9.15

Jaelyn Sorenson, Elk River/Zimm             9.15

Erin Steinman, Mahtomedi                       9.15

Kylie Ufheil, Wayzata                                  9.15

Sienna Zpedea, Monticello                        9.125

Samantha Ernst, Forest Lake                    9.1

Kylie McLenighan, Edina                            9.1

Cayla Cavanaugh, Breck                             9.075

Sarah Gatlin, Anoka                                    9.05

Ella Millo, Wayzata                                      9.05

Sydney West, Anoka                                   9.05

Darby Zoia, Breck                                        9.05

Amy Lund, Minnetonka                              9.0

Evelyn Mielke, Watertown-Mayer/M-W   9.0

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                  9.0

 

Gymnastics Hub Headlines