Quantcast
skip navigation

Metro high school gymnastics honor roll: 2023

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune, 01/30/23, 2:15PM CST

Share

The top scores posted this season by Twin Cities gymnasts, all-around and apparatus by apparatus.


Reagan Kelley of Watertown-Mound Westonka ranks in the top three in every category. (Carlos Gonzalez, Star Tribune)

ALL-AROUND

Reagan Kelley, Watertown-Myr/M-W        38.55

Jackie Bergeron, St. Michael-Albertville   38.15

Britney Krumrei, Big Lake                          38.1

Laney Schwellenbach, East Ridge             37.825

Annabelle Speers, Hopkins                       37.5

Abby Kryzer, Cambridge-Isanti                 37.4

Sasha Thompson, Maple Grove               37.325

Elena Cantwell, Minnetonka                     37.225

Abbey Bush, Mahtomedi                           37.175

Maya Woods, Park Center                         37.1

Liberty Quast, Stillwater                            36.8

Sophia Larson, Blaine/Andover               36.5

Olivia Carter, Stillwater                             36.6

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                36.45

Raegan Bryant, Monticello                       36.35

Mikaela Lundvall, Wayzata                       36.35

Autumn Grunewald, Big Lake                  36.25

Samantha Ernst, Forest Lake                    36.2

Ellie Boettcher, Minnetonka                      36.175

Ella Rhein, Chisago Lakes                           36.15

Alexa Erzar, Rosemount                             36.1

Sydney West, Anoka                                   36.1

Aubrey Wilson, Cambridge-Isanti             36.05

Annie Hjelle, Anoka                                     35.9

Anika Golla, Breck                                       35.9

Leni DePauw, Hopkins                               35.85

Alison Barber, Cambridge-Isanti              35.825

Jaelyn Sorenson, Elk River/Zimm              35.65

Sarah Gatlin, Anoka                                    35.6

Zoe Klocksien, Cambridge-Isanti              35.55

Audrey Strike, Buffalo                                 35.55

Cecily Fager, Anoka                                     35.4

Sadie Zachman, Rogers                              35.4

Ella Erickson, Lakeville South                    35.325

Amber Grunewald, Big Lake                     35.3

Kelly Ufheil, Wayzata                                  35.0

VAULT

Reagan Kelley, Watertown-Mayer/M-W    9.8

Jackie Bergeron, St. Michael-Alb.               9.65

Liberty Quast, Stillwater                              9.65

Olivia Carter, Stillwater                                9.6

Sophia Larson, Blaine/Andover                  9.6

NyahSymone Britt, Hopkins                        9.55

Britney Krumrei, Big Lake                            9.55

Laney Schwellenbach, East Ridge              9.525

Maya Woods, Park Center                           9.5

Abbey Bush, Mahtomedi                             9.475

Samantha Ernst, Forest Lake                      9.45

Annabelle Speers, Hopkins                         9.45

Sasha Thompson, Maple Grove                 9.45

Elena Cantwell, Minnetonka                       9.425

Lauren Rodriguez, East Ridge                     9.425

Raegan Bryant, Monticello                          9.4

Autumn Grunewald, Big Lake                     9.4

Emma Oden, Farmington                            9.4

Ella Rhein, Chisago Lakes                            9.4

Jaelyn Sorenson, Elk River/Zimm               9.4

Anika Golla, Breck                                        9.35

Abby Kryzer, Cambridge-Isanti                  9.35

Elly Stamp, Forest Lake                              9.35

Lauren Hansen, Monticello                       9.3

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                  9.3

Lauren Rodriguez, East Ridge                   9.275

Elly Stamp, Forest Lake                              9.25

Katelyn McDowell, Stillwater                     9.2

Audrey Strike, Buffalo                                 9.2

Avarie Otto, Rosemount                             9.175

Adalyn Anderson, Rosemount                  9.15

Sarah Gatlin, Anoka                                    9.15

Bentley Hendrickson, Minnetonka          9.125

Gracyn Lehner, White Bear Lake              9.125

Makenna Coen, Wayzata                           9.1

Sarah Gatlin, Anoka                                    9.1

Annie Hjelle, Anoka                                    9.1

Ella Millo, Wayzata                                      9.1

Sienna Zepeda, Monticello                        9.1

 

UNEVEN BARS

Emma Callahan, Minnetonka                      9.6

Reagan Kelley, Watertown-Myr/M-W         9.6

Annabelle Speers, Hopkins                          9.6

Abbey Bush, Mahtomedi                              9.55

Raegan Bryant, Monticello                           9.55

Laney Schwellenbach, East Ridge               9.55

Ellie Boettcher, Minnetonka                         9.45

Britney Krumrei, Big Lake                              9.45

Jackie Bergeron, St. Michael-Albertville      9.425

Abby Kryzer, Cambridge-Isanti                    9.35

Mikaela Lundvall, Wayzata                           9.35

Kylie Ufheil, Wayzata                                     9.3

Elena Cantwell, Minnetonka                        9.15

Lauren Hansen, Monticello                          9.15

Lucy Pentilla, Simley                                      9.1

Sydney West, Anoka                                       9.1

Alisha Grue, Monticello                                 9.0

Autumn Grunemald, Big Lake                      9.0

Sophia Larson, Blaine/Andover                   9.0

Liberty Quast, Stillwater                               9.0

Maya Woods, Park Center                            9.0

Taylor McLean, Rosemount                         8.975

Samantha Ernst, Forest Lake                       8.95

Sasha Thompson, Maple Grove                  8.95

Aubrey Wilson, Cambridge-Isanti               8.9

Makenna Coen, Wayzata                             8.85

Addy Mueller, White Bear Lake                  8.85

Sadie Zachman, Rogers                                8.85

Annie Hjelle, Anoka                                       8.8

Kinsley Taylor, Farmington                          8.8

Zoe Klocksien, Cambridge-Isanti               8.775

Amelia Bonnet, Forest Lake                       8.65

Anika Golla, Breck                                       8.65

Katie Goracke, Big Lake                              8.65

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                  8.65

Cecily Fager, Anoka                                     8.625

 

BALANCE BEAM

Reagan Kelley, Watertown-Mayer/M-W  9.775

Sydney Martin, Elk River                            9.7

Aubrey Wilson, Cambridge-Isanti             9.6

Jackie Bergeron, St. Michael-Alb.              9.55

Britney Krumrei, Big Lake                          9.55

Laney Schwellenbach, East Ridge            9.55

Ella Rhein, Chisago Lakes                          9.5

Abby Kryzer, Cambridge-Isanti                 9.475

Allie Lu, Big Lake                                         9.475

Sadie Zachman, Rogers                             9.475

Cecily Fager, Anoka                                    9.45

Sasha Thompson, Maple Grove               9.45

Bella Germinaro, East Ridge                     9.425

Olivia Carter, Stillwater                              9.4

Erin Jonason, Rogers                                  9.4

Evelyn Johnson, Stillwater                         9.4

Ella Millo, Wayzata                                      9.35

Alison Barber, Cambridge-Isanti              9.35

Sydney West, Anoka                                   9.3

Maddie Sanders, Watertown-Myr/M-W  9.325

Leni DePauw, Hopkins                               9.3

Katelyn McDowell, Stillwater                     9.3

Elena Cantwell, Minnetonka                     9.275

Annie Hjelle, Anoka                                    9.275

Olivia Carter, Stillwater                              9.25

Ellie Boettcher, Minnetonka                      9.225

Autumn Grunewald, Big Lake                   9.225

Sophia Larson, Blaine/Andover                9.225

Kaylee Dehmer, Buffalo                             9.225

Margo Bruner, Mahtomedi                       9.2

Alexa Erzar, Rosemount                            9.2

Zoe Klocksien, Cambridge-Isanti             9.2

Sophie Mahnke, Rogers                            9.2

Samantha Ernst, Forest Lake                   9.175

Brooklyn Hansen, Monticello                   9.15

Mikaela Lundvall, Wayzata                       9.15

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                9.15

Ally Rekstad, Elk River/Zimm                   9.15

Audrey Strike, Buffalo                               9.15

Grace Vasil, Blaine/Andover                     9.15

Maya Woods, Park Center                        9.15

Abbey Bush, Mahtomedi                          9.1

Maris Dennis, Wayzata                             9.1

Grace McCrone, Big Lake                         9.1

Mackenzie Nenn, Forest Lake                  9.1

Lauryn Perry, St. Francis                           9.1

NyahSymone Britt, Hopkins                     9.1

Reagan Wahnschaffe, Monticello            9.075

Cayla Cavanaugh, Breck                           9.05

Sarah Gatlin, Anoka                                   9.05

Amber Grunewald, Big Lake                    9.025

Annabelle Speers, Hopkins                      9.025

Lydia Field, Buffalo                                    9.0

Macyn Hins, Farmington                          9.0

Maren Laurent, Rosemount                    9.0

Maddie McCabe, Watertown-Myr/M-W  9.0

Kayla Reid, St. Francis                                9.0

FLOOR EXERCISE

Jackie Bergeron, St. Michael-Alb.              9.75

Laney Schwellenbach, East Ridge              9.7

Britney Krumrei, Big Lake                           9.65

Sasha Thompson, Maple Grove                9.65

Ellie Boettcher, Minnetonka                      9.6

Raegan Bryant, Monticello                        9.55

Reagan Kelley, Watertown-Myr/M-W       9.55

Emma Callahan, Minnetonka                    9.5

Alexa Erzar, Rosemount                             9.5

Mikaela Lundvall, Wayzata                        9.5

Ella Rhein, Chisago Lakes                          9.5

Annabelle Speers, Hopkins                       9.5

Maya Woods, Park Center                         9.475

Kaylee Dehmer, Buffalo                             9.45

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                  9.45

Ella Rhein, Chisago Lakes                          9.45

Sadie Zachman, Rogers                             9.45

Olivia Carter, Stillwater                              9.4

Macyn Hins, Farmington                            9.4

Kylee Loren, Anoka                                     9.4

Maddie McCabe, Watertown-Myr/M-W   9.4

Madilyn Tucker, Elk River/Zim                   9.4

Lauren Hansen, Monticello                       9.375

Annie Hjelle, Anoka                                     9.375

Leni DePauw, Hopkins                               9.35

Amber Grunewald, Big Lake                      9.35

Hailey Henry, Forest Lake                           9.35

Gracyn Lehner, White Bear Lake               9.35

Audrey Strike, Buffalo                                 9.35

Aubrey Wilson, Cambridge-Isanti             9.35

Alyssa Brendel, Anoka                                9.3

Ashley Lynner, Simley                                9.3

Sydney Martin, Elk River/Zimm                9.3

Katelyn McDowell, Stillwater                    9.3

Keira Murphy, Mpls. Southwest               9.3

Ally Rekstad, Elk River/Zimm                    9.3

Kylie Ufheil, Wayzata                                 9.3

Alison Barber, Cambridge-Isanti             9.25

Autumn Grunewald, Big Lake                  9.25

Abby Kryzer, Cambridge-Isanti                9.25

Sophia Larson, Blaine/Andover               9.25

Grace Vasil, Blaine/Andover                     9.25

Abbey Bush, Mahtomedi                          9.225

Margo Bruner, Mahtomedi                      9.2

Lydia Field, Buffalo                                    9.2

Maddie Skubic, Rogers                              9.2

Amelia Bonnet, Forest Lake                      9.15

Alyssa Fleahman, Elk River/Zimm            9.15

Allie Lu, Big Lake                                         9.15

Madison Moeller, Mahtomedi                  9.15

Avarie Otto, Rosemount                            9.15

Audrey Pyle, Mpls. Southwest                  9.15

Jaelyn Sorenson, Elk River/Zimm             9.15

Erin Steinman, Mahtomedi                       9.15

Kylie Ufheil, Wayzata                                  9.15

Samantha Ernst, Forest Lake                    9.1

Anika Golla, Breck                                       9.1

Cayla Cavanaugh, Breck                            9.075

Sarah Gatlin, Anoka                                   9.05

Ella Millo, Wayzata                                     9.05

Sydney West, Anoka                                  9.05

Darby Zoia, Breck                                       9.05

Alisha Grue, Monticello                              9.0

Amy Lund, Minnetonka                              9.0

Evelyn Mielke, Watertown-Mayer/M-W   9.0

Roshni Palaniswamy, Wayzata                  9.0

 

Gymnastics Hub Headlines